July 12, 2010

Looking forward for Breaking Dawn I

I had been a Twilight Saga follower ever since it started as the talk of the town in our classroom way back senior days with 4M5 (UST Marketing Class, Batch 2009). I religiously browsed the net for the saga's ebook copies since I cannot afford to buy the books (kahit yung softbound lang). Luckily, I was able to read Twilight (the 1st book) on the actual basis since my friend, Jenny lend me her new book a week after she bought it. That was of the start of my vampiric cravings for the story.

I watched the Twilight movie with my school, dorm and band friends at Trinoma, luckily hitting the last full show, or so I thought. I was for Edward that time - since he badly makes me remember someone due to his traits and of course, having an image about that dazzling vampire boy from the pages of the book. And most important of all, I was able to see, touch and be amused with the real Volvo C30 in front of me. ♥

Due to several commitments and to the honest boredom of New Moon (the 2nd book because of Edward Cullen's absence in the story), I stopped reading the series and started to grow cobwebs in the ebook downloads in my laptop for almost two-three months.

I resigned from work, started my business and reapplied for another job. 'twas the 1st week of work when New Moon was showed and just like the 1st part, i never let it pass. I dragged my cousin at SM Bacoor and hit the last full show as I boxed out for large popcorn and gigantic Sarsi since it would be my first meal of that day.

I never get the chance to read the saga again. I am aware that it's inside the file folder, but I never dared to open it again. I don't know why. After New Moon, I was totally dazed by Jacob's grace - physically and the attitude as well. I was initially doomed by the flaring personality of Mr. Cullen but then, I don't know what happened. After being inclined to the cold-blooded, blood sucking, immortal man... I started to crave for someone hot...er.

Then came July 2010, ending the long wait for Eclipse, the third installment. I failed to watch it on the 1st week of screening because of my work schedule (and my friends' too). But last night, I ended the agony. I watch the movie with some friends at Gateway as I patch some things in my family life (that's what made me appreciate the film more). I was hoping that this would turn my thoughts back to Edward but I was having a wrong thought. I never removed my gaze from Jacob... and with his more arrogant attitude in this movie, just like what happened in Twilight, he reminded me so much of a person who told me that he's sure enough that I'll think of him because of Jacob (and he is definitely correct on that).

I'm looking forward to the first part of Breaking Dawn, since it has been rumored that it will come in two parts. I'm not sure if I will wake up the Bella in me, wanting the cold-blooded man who will be 18 years of age forever that described to be as her life or will I stay longing for warmth with that hot guy (I mean, hot-blooded guy) who can make her live normally giving her all the human experiences in an easier way.

Oh... so hard to think about. And before I end, let me tell you, I am about to start reading Breaking Dawn with the ♥ ... again.

TEAM JACOB... as of now.

July 7, 2010

I miss you.

See you soon.

Maria Clara Salvacion Reocales y Aldea Viuda de Quina
December 14, 1923 - January 15, 2009

July 5, 2010

Followers, followers.

And I have to deal with them again. :)

It's not a bad thing, really... They help me boost up my morale and make me feel like I always belong (though I am 101% sure that it's not really me that they're following, but my updates ^_^). Tumblog was cobwebs now, got trapped with 13 followers (I think, not all those who loves the news are using Tumblr already). Blogger has 3 stagnant followers (I know I'm senseless, I'm lame. Hahaha!). Typepad with a thousand hits (because I blogged opposing those people who thinks that Callalily doesn't deserver to be Paramore's Front Act for their Philippine tour last March) and hell yeah, I gained tons of dissers. The F!

Plurk, Twitter, Facebook and Multiply didn't let those stuff outshine them. As far as I can remember, after June 25 (or make that, after my name started to appear in the HDA Facebook Fan Page), people started to add me up and follow me. It's a happy yet traumatic thing. Haha.

Most of them thinks that I'm doing this because I failed to reach a dream. Some says, because I always want to be the talk of the town. But the most sensible thought that someone told me,

"Hayaan mo sila, you want to express what you want e, so let it be. If they can't take that you're for another group, hayaan mo silang malusaw sa inggit. Kasi sa totoo lang, they're hating you because you can be with the guys that they also want to be with... di lang nila magawa."
-Anonymous (wag ng idisclose kung sino, madamay pa)

Yeah. Don't get me wrong. I didn't left (or abandoned, as they may say) anyone. It's just that, in some point, merong usapin ng prayoridad. If you feel like you've already done your job, you have to look for another mission in life. Hindi uso ang petiks ngayon.

Ciao! :)

July 4, 2010

Laptop worked overtime.

Oh, it's nice to be back! I badly missed the blogger stuff and after few months of deactivating it, I decided to go back and do the revive stuff! So, for 2010's 2nd half, let me share a note post from my Facebook about the first half of my 2010:

I ended the first half of the year with a newly discovered music genre called, Geeks Rock. I know I was really into rock - all types of rock (including rock-a-bye baby), but there's something with Geeks Rock that separates it from the usual forms of rock (ano to, sedimentary, igneous? ganon?)... All I am working with now is realizing what is that exact separating characteristic (I know it's unique, but it's not enough to satisfy my neurons to stop working), a few more days would do. :)

Oh well, because of the search... My laptop works overtime for me since it plays (and stores) all the happy stuff. My mp3 player is acting up and my ipod is somewhere in my bags that I can't find. Haha! So that's the reason why the laptop is working too much for me this past few days.

To cut the crap, I am currently overdosing myself from sleep plus a great type of music on the background. A new-found band (new found kasi kakakita ko lang sa kanila, tapos bago talaga lahat. anlabo ko, deym), Happy Days Ahead, had released their debut album called, Home Recordings at the Marilyn Mansion. Never had a chance to check the whole album on a serious manner 'cause I always end up sleeping while having it on repeat mode (thanks to the windows media center hahaha). It was just now that I had the time to sit down, hug my pillow and listen to the cd in the most serious way I can do.

So let me do the babbling now. Hahaha.

1. To Mara, Winter and Sheena. Who ever they were, they are luckiest girls in this planet. I swear.
2. The Happy Homesick Blues - the song in the album that really made me stop, open the files and check the lyrics. I wonder why children (most likely the first-born) feels the same way (in some point of our lives) - that we are always not enough. It's really sad. I mean, I know how it feels, yet I don't know how to overcome it.. might be the theme song of my life, so far. Haha!
3. See - the song seemed to be like an eye-opener for me. Well, for some personal reasons, it seems like a super one-sided love story to my ears. The girl likes someone who doesn't care much about her while there's another guy who likes the girl, but the girl is so blinded with her one-sided love story. Just made me think, "BAKIT LAGING GANUN, YUNG GUSTO MO AYAW SAYO AT YUNG MAY GUSTO SAYO, MINSAN AYAW MO."

Well, I don't know if my mind's on the right track as I understand these songs or maybe, there's just some experiences that haunts me and I accidentally associated those with the songs. Haha! O baka naman... it proves that:

"As you can see, everyone you meet is just another you and me " -Of Earth.